Free Shipping Over $ 100
Satisfaction Guarantee
1-2 Days Delivery
Ship or Pickup in Store!

Privacy policy

At Leaf in Creek, we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect information about you. By interacting with Leaf in Creek through our stores, websites and mobile applications, you consent to the use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

  • What information is collected?
  • Third-party automated collection and interest-based advertising
  • How is your information used?
  • How is your information shared?
  • What choices do you have?
  • California residents
  • How do you access and update your personal information?
  • How is your personal information protected?
  • Children’s personal information
  • How do you contact Leaf in Creek?

what information is collected?

Types of information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Phone (or mobile) number
  • Date of birth or age
  • Driver’s license number
  • Credit/debit card number
  • Purchase/return/exchange information
  • Registry or list information
  • Your mobile device information (e.g., device model, operating system version, device date and time, unique device identifiers, mobile network information)
  • How you use our sites and mobile applications, search terms, pages you visit on our mobile applications and application performance, as discussed further below
  • Geo-location and in-store location (with your consent)
  • Facebook ID, profile picture, gender, age range, friends’ IDs (with your consent)
  • Google ID, profile picture (with your consent)

If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products, services or information.

automated information collection

We may connect information collected automatically with information we already have about you in order to identify you as a Leaf in Creek guest. If we are able to identify you as a Leaf in Creek guest, we may, for example, link your activity on our website to your activity in a Leaf in Creek store or on one of our mobile applications. This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us—online, in store, mobile, etc.

In order to provide the best guest experience possible, we also use automated information collection technologies for reporting and analysis purposes. We examine metrics such as how you are shopping on our website, in our stores and on our mobile applications; the performance of our marketing efforts; and your response to those marketing efforts.

Leaf in Creek Automated Collection

We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us through your computer or mobile device. This information, which includes, but is not limited to: the pages you visit on our site or mobile application, which web address you came from, the type of browser/device/hardware you are using, purchase information and checkout process, search terms, and IP-based geographic location, helps us recognize you, customize your website experience and make our marketing messages more relevant. This includes Leaf in Creek content presented on another website or mobile application, for example, Leaf in Creek Weekly Ad. These technologies also enable us to provide features such as storage of items in your cart between visits and Short Message Service (SMS)/text messages you have chosen to receive. We also use Flash cookies for fraud prevention purposes.

Third-Party Automated Collection and Interest-Based Advertising

Leaf in Creek participates in interest-based advertising (IBA), also known as Online Behavioral Advertising. We use third-party advertising companies to display ads tailored to your individual interests based on how you browse and shop online. Leaf in Creek adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) self-regulatory principles for IBA.

We allow third-party companies to collect certain information when you visit our websites or use our mobile applications. This information is used to serve ads for Leaf in Creek products or services or for the products or services of other companies when you visit this website or other websites. These companies use non-personally-identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID) and personally identifiable information (e.g., static IP address) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These parties typically use a cookie, web beacon or other similar tracking technologies to collect this information.

our do-not-track policy

Some browsers have a "do not track" feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser "do not track" signals, but we do provide you the option to opt out of interest-based advertising. To learn more about IBA or to opt-out of this type of advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website and the Digital Advertising Alliance website. Options you select are browser- and device-specific.

mobile location information

If you have downloaded one or more of our mobile applications, you can opt in to location sharing for additional application capabilities. For example, geo-location will use your device’s latitude and longitude or your device’s location capabilities (e.g. GPS or Wi-Fi) to let you find nearby Leaf in Creek stores. Or, in-store location through the use of beacons, your phone’s Bluetooth signal, LED light chip technologies or other technologies will permit Leaf in Creek to find nearby products for you, get you real-time deals, auto-sort your shopping list and more. To learn how to opt out of sharing your location with Target, go to the Choices section of this privacy policy.

user experience information

In order to improve guest online and mobile shopping experiences, help with fraud identification and assist our guest relations representatives in resolving issues guests may experience in completing online purchases, we use tools to monitor certain user experience information; including login information, IP address, data regarding pages visited and ads clicked, specific actions taken on pages visited (e.g. information entered during checkout process) and browser information.

targeted TV ads

We may display targeted ads to you through your cable or satellite TV provider. These ads are sent to groups of people who share traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. We receive this information from third-party sources. For example, we may target TV ads to guests who have expressed an interest in shopping for groceries, cosmetics, clothing, etc. The ads may also be based on personal information you have provided your cable or satellite TV provider. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with your cable or satellite TV provider. See your cable or satellite TV provider’s privacy policy for additional information about targeted TV ads, including how you can opt out of receiving such ads.

social media

Leaf in Creek engages with guests on multiple social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest). If you contact us on one of our social media platforms, request guest service via social media or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this privacy policy as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use.

Social Media Widgets

Our sites and mobile applications include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Google Plus, Pinterest and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Social Media Ads

We may display targeted ads to you through social media platforms. These ads are sent to groups of people who share traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. For example, we may target guests who have expressed an interest in shopping for groceries, cosmetics, clothing, etc. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with social media platforms. See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads.

information from other sources

We collect data that’s publicly available. For example, information you submit in a public forum (e.g., a blog, chat room or social network) can be read, collected or used by us and others, and could be used to personalize your experience. You are responsible for the information you choose to submit in these instances.

We also obtain information provided by third parties. For instance, we obtain information from companies that can enhance our existing guest information to improve the accuracy and add to the information we have about our guests (e.g., adding address information).

This improves our ability to contact you and increases the relevance of our marketing by providing better product recommendations or special offers that may interest you.

store cameras

We use cameras in and around our stores for security purposes and for operational purposes, such as measuring traffic patterns and tracking in-stock levels.

how is your information used?

Examples of how we use the information we collect include:

product & service fulfillment
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments and returns/exchanges
  • Respond to requests for information about our products and services in our stores, or on our website, mobile website or mobile applications or to otherwise serve you
  • Connect with you regarding guest service via our contact center, guest service desk or on social media or Internet chat platforms
  • Provide services such as Gift Registry or a shopping list
  • Administer sweepstakes and contests
  • Conduct a transaction where we collect information required by law (for example, pseudoephedrine or age-restricted purchases)
  • Allow you to, using our mobile applications: find a store nearest to your location via Store Finder, show you a map of the store (if available), sign up for coupons, search for products and check availability, check prices, provide product ratings and reviews, track your orders, scan a UPC barcode or QR code, use voice recognition to add to your list, update information, etc.
our marketing purposes
  • Deliver coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, in-store receipt messages, e-mails, mobile messages and social media notifications
  • Provide interactive features of the website or mobile applications, such as product reviews or Weekly Ad, send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions
  • Administer promotions, surveys and focus groups
internal operations
  • Improve the effectiveness of our website, stores, mobile experience and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys
  • Perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this policy
prevention of fraud & other harm
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft and otherwise protect our guests and our business (e.g. product recalls)
legal compliance
  • For example, assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries

how is your information shared?

Leaf in Creek subsidiaries & affiliates

We share the information we collect within Earthpedition Inc., which includes all Leaf in Creek subsidiaries and affiliates. Earthpedition Inc. may use this information to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you.

Earthpedition Inc. owns and operates Leaf in Creek stores, websites and mobile applications, and issues the Leaf in Creek Debit Card. Earthpedtion Inc. subsidiaries and affiliates include, but are not limited to: Leaf in Creek, Tic-Tok, Stolas Watch Co.

card-issuing bank

We may share the information we collect with our banking partner, Redstone Federal Credit Union., which issues credit with Leaf in Creek.

service providers

We may share the information we collect with companies that provide support services to us (such as printers, email providers, mobile marketing services, analytics providers, web hosting providers, call center/chat providers, sweepstakes vendors, payment processors, coupon delivery vendors, data enhancement services or fraud prevention providers) or that help us market our products and services. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions.

legal requirements

we may disclose information we collect when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; to facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy or disposal of all or part of our business or assets; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our guests or others.

elsewhere at your direction

At your direction or request, or when you otherwise consent, we may share your information. For example, if you create a gift registry or shopping list and elect to make it available to the public, your information will be accessible on our website, mobile or social applications, and on kiosks in our stores.

sharing with other companies (for their marketing purposes)

We may share your personal information with other companies, or organizations which are not part of Leaf in Creek. These companies and organizations may use the information we share to provide special offers and opportunities to you. To opt out of our sharing of your personal information with such companies and organizations, go to the Choices section of this privacy policy.

sharing non-identifiable or aggregate information with third parties

We may share non-identifiable or aggregate information with third parties for lawful purposes.

business transfers

In connection with the sale or transfer of some or all of our business assets, we may transfer the corresponding information regarding our guests. We also may retain a copy of that guest information.

what choices do you have?

postal mail

If you do not wish to receive catalogs, coupons and other promotional postal mail, email info@leafincreek.com with your first and last name and complete mailing address or call 256-886-5323 to opt out.

telephone

If you do not wish to receive promotional telephone calls, email info@leafincreek.com with your first and last name and telephone number or call 256-886-5323 to opt out. This opt out does not apply to operational phone calls (e.g., confirmation of delivery address and prescription refills).

email

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, email info@leafincreek.com or call 256-886-5323 to opt out. You may still receive select emails from us if you have requested them through one of our services such as Weekly Ad Reminders, Gift Reminders or Email Me when Available notifications. You can discontinue these emails by canceling your subscription to these services.

You also have the ability to unsubscribe from promotional emails via the opt-out link included in each promotional email.

mobile

Text Messages

We distribute mobile coupons and other text messages to devices of guests who have requested this information via an opt-in request. To opt out of Leaf in Creek mobile messaging, reply “stop” to text messages sent from. This will opt you out of all Leaf in Creek text message campaigns.

Push Notifications

You may at any time opt out from further allowing Leaf in Creek to send you push notifications by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device.

Geo-Location

You may at any time opt out from further allowing Leaf in Creek to access location data by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device.

In-Store Location

You may at any time opt out from further allowing Leaf in Creek to access your in-store location by adjusting the permissions in your Leaf in Creek app preferences.

sharing with other companies (for their marketing purposes)

If you do not wish us to share the personal information we have collected with other unaffiliated companies (for their marketing purposes), email this request to info@leafincreek.com with your first and last name and complete mailing address.

cookies, tracking & interest-based advertising

The help function of your browser should contain instructions on how to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued or to not receive cookies at any time. If you set your device to not receive cookies at any time, certain personalized services cannot be provided to you, and accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our features (i.e. you will be able to browse the site, but will not be able to make a purchase).

Interest-Based Advertising

To opt out of interest-based advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website and the Digital Advertising Alliance website.

Other Website Analytics Services

Analytics services such as Site Catalyst by Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics provide services that analyze information regarding visits to our websites and mobile applications. They use cookies, web beacons and other tracking mechanisms to collect this information.

  • To learn about Adobe Analytics privacy practices or to opt out of cookies set to facilitate reporting, click here.
  • To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, click here. To access and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here.
California residents

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to Earthpedition Inc., Attn: California Shine the Light Inquiry, 2801 Memorial Parkway SW, Huntsville, AL 35801. Please allow 365 days for a response.

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and a registered user, you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our website or other online services. Note that fulfillment of the request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user). To request removal of content or information, please email info@leafincreek.com.

how do you access & update your personal information?

In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you can access or update some of it in the following ways:

  • If you have created a leafincreek.com account, you can log in to review and update your account information, including contact, billing and shipping information.
  • Email info@leafincreek.com or call 256-886-5323 with your current contact information and the personal information you would like to access. We will provide you the personal information requested if reasonably available, or will describe the types of personal information we typically collect.

how is your personal information protected?

security methods

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. When we collect or transmit sensitive information such as a credit or debit card number, we use industry standard methods to protect that information. However, no e-commerce solution, website, mobile application, database or system is completely secure or "hacker proof." You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

email security

"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, username, credit card information or other personal information through email.

Children’s Personal Information

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information online, we ask that a parent or guardian email info@leafincreek.com or call 256-886-5323.

how do you contact Leaf in Creek?

mail

Leaf in Creek

2801 Memorial Parkway SW

Huntsville, AL 35801

phone

256-886-5323

email

info@leafincreek.com

Leaf in Creek privacy policy scope

This privacy policy applies to all current or former guest personal information, except for information collected by or provided in connection with:

  • Completing of an application for employment with Leaf in Creek.

Our website may offer links to other sites. If you visit one of these sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site. In addition, you may have visited our website through a link or a banner advertisement on another site. In such cases, the site you linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link. You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

Free Shipping Over $ 100
Satisfaction Guarantee
1-2 Days Delivery
Ship or Pickup in Store!
Powered by Lightspeed